IPD sale Volvo Parts
Did you know? 🤔
Logged in users can get email notification of topic replies Log in or register (free).
Amazon Link Buy your stuff using this and it helps MVS!

2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Help, Advice, Owners' Discussion and DIY Tutorials on Volvo XC90s. The XC90 proved to be very popular, and very good for Volvo's sales numbers, since its introduction in model year 2003 (North America).
xHeart
Posts: 2424
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:05 am
Year and Model: 1997 854 NA
Location: Great Lakes - USA
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 23 times
United States of America
xHeart

2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by xHeart » Sun Jun 30, 2019 7:45 am

Last fall, I had successfully serviced the 3.2 Engine Cooling with help from MVS mavericks, details here https://www.matthewsvolvosite.com/forum ... 10&t=87254.

Now VIDA too is working after a persistent support form RHP, and installing VIDA 2014D last winter. Thanks!

The 2013A XC90 profile in VIDA shows Service Schedule II for 150,000 miles. After engine cooling, and steering service, I was preparing on replacing the belt, pulley, and tensioner, but found the task intertwined with many other components. Here are the items in my checklist:

Water pump kit - PN31219000
Coupling - PN31219096
Gasket - PN30713220
Haldex Filter - PN31325173
O-ring - PN30735186
O-ring - PN1233068
O-ring - PN988119
Transmission oil - PN31256775
Vacuum Repair kit - PN31401556

Happy Summer Driving!


--
Golden Retriever | 2014D VIDA DiCE | 2013A XC90 +140mi/225km | 2001 V70XC 1st Owner +190mi/ +305km | 1997 Volvo 850 NA 1st Owner +180mi/ +289km
Past: German Shepherd | 1989 Volvo 740 GL | 1979 Volvo 240

xHeart
Posts: 2424
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:05 am
Year and Model: 1997 854 NA
Location: Great Lakes - USA
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 23 times
United States of America
xHeart

Re: 2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by xHeart » Fri Jul 12, 2019 11:24 am

Postponing Haldex Filter - PN31325173 for a later date.

For now my focus is belt, pulley, tensioner, and water pump. Transmission fluid drain & fill task is a warmup drill.


--
Golden Retriever | 2014D VIDA DiCE | 2013A XC90 +140mi/225km | 2001 V70XC 1st Owner +190mi/ +305km | 1997 Volvo 850 NA 1st Owner +180mi/ +289km
Past: German Shepherd | 1989 Volvo 740 GL | 1979 Volvo 240

Post Reply