IPD sale XeMODeX - Experts in Volvo Electronics Free shipping all USA - Experts in Brakes
Did you know? 🤔
Logged in users can get email notification of topic replies Log in or register (free).
Amazon Link Buy your stuff using this and it helps MVS!

2006 S60 T5 Power loss, stalling, Battery drain, electrical issues CEM Issues [Bad corrosion in 12VDC Bus feed] 9162321 Topic is solved

Help, Advice, Owners' Discussion and DIY Tutorials on Volvo's stylish, distinctive "P2" platform cars.

2001 - 2007 V70
2004 - 2007 V70 R
2001 - 2007 XC-70
2001 - 2009 S60
2003 - 2007 S60 R

Martyd03
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:16 pm
Year and Model: 2006 S60 T5
Location: GA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0
United States of America
Martyd03

2006 S60 T5 Power loss, stalling, Battery drain, electrical issues CEM Issues [Bad corrosion in 12VDC Bus feed] 9162321

Post by Martyd03 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:21 pm

Curious if anyone has some ideas on this.

I had a weird intermittent issue where the acceleration would cut out randomly, then one day it wouldn't start and stay running and would die as soon as I hit the gas. After a few minutes, the car started normally and I drove home with no issues.

Afterwards I parked it for a couple weeks and the battery completely drained. So I charged it up, and I noticed the alarm would randomly sound when parked, and the headlights would randomly turn off and on when it was running.

After I bought an OBD scanner I tried to check what the problem was but now it does nothing, like the battery is still dead, even though it was on a trickle charge the whole time and verified volts with a meter. I tried to jump it and replaced the battery, but nothing happens.

And by dead I mean totally dead with no lights, chimes, dash lights, etc.
Thoughts? CEM possibly?
One thing that worried me was the trunk was cracked open when charging and filled with about 6 inches of water during a bad storm, which surrounded the battery and an electrical component on the passenger side.

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 3547
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 2:30 pm
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 432 times
United States of America
RickHaleParker

Re: CEM Issue?

Post by RickHaleParker » Tue Jan 28, 2020 4:50 pm

Lift the plastic flap near the fuse box under the hood and check the end of the battery cable.
Platform: P80 1998 C70, B5234T3, 16T, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4, Special Edition package, Plant: Uddevalla Sweden.

Platform: X40 (Nedcar) 2003 S40, B4204T3, 14T twin scroll AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000. Plant: Born Netherlands.

Platform P2 2005 XC90 T6 Executive, B6294T, 4T65 AWD, Bosch Motronic 7.0,
Plant Torslanda Sweden.
----------------------------------------------------------------
1997 S90, B6304S, AW30-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4 - Sold

Martyd03
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:16 pm
Year and Model: 2006 S60 T5
Location: GA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0
United States of America
Martyd03

Re: CEM Issue?

Post by Martyd03 » Tue Jan 28, 2020 5:08 pm

The positive side is still intact, that's where I jump it from.
I'm not sure where the negative connects, but I'm not in a rust prone area either...

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 3547
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 2:30 pm
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 432 times
United States of America
RickHaleParker

Re: CEM Issue?

Post by RickHaleParker » Wed Jan 29, 2020 1:59 am

Martyd03 wrote:
Tue Jan 28, 2020 5:08 pm
I'm not sure where the negative connects,
The ground cable (31/53) is on the firewall.
2020-01-29.png
Power S60_Page_1.png
Power S60_Page_2.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
These users thanked the author RickHaleParker for the post:
Martyd03
Platform: P80 1998 C70, B5234T3, 16T, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4, Special Edition package, Plant: Uddevalla Sweden.

Platform: X40 (Nedcar) 2003 S40, B4204T3, 14T twin scroll AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000. Plant: Born Netherlands.

Platform P2 2005 XC90 T6 Executive, B6294T, 4T65 AWD, Bosch Motronic 7.0,
Plant Torslanda Sweden.
----------------------------------------------------------------
1997 S90, B6304S, AW30-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4 - Sold

User avatar
oragex
Posts: 4595
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 6:20 am
Year and Model: S60 2003
Location: Canada
Has thanked: 92 times
Been thanked: 232 times
Contact:
Canada
oragex

Re: CEM Issue?

Post by oragex » Wed Jan 29, 2020 2:46 am

The CEM would rather throw some dash lights and messages, have the transmission behave, things like that, not really full engine cut out or battery drain - possible, but I don't remember such evidence from forum talks. But you can always look with a flash light at the CEM from under the dash, look for any traces of water (dried or still leaking). I would rather say as above, that looks like a stupid little wire short somewhere (or ground short). There was just a recent talk about such issue on the forum, just as an exemple viewtopic.php?f=9&t=92688 While there, go ahead and pull the Siren module fuse 38 in the panel near dr door, or if there's none, try to release the connector to the siren (drill a few rivets on the wheel liner, then press the connector tab with a screw driver and pull on it)
These users thanked the author oragex for the post:
Martyd03

Martyd03
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:16 pm
Year and Model: 2006 S60 T5
Location: GA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0
United States of America
Martyd03

Re: CEM Issue?

Post by Martyd03 » Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:53 pm

Thanks guys.
So I went out today and looked for any grounds I could find, but didn't see anything other than a couple of small ones on the fender that I used to verify battery voltage at the post under the hood.
Before tearing into anything else I checked for resistance between the negative terminal and the body, which was .1 ohms, so I think the main ground is good.
I'll pull out the CEM this weekend and inspect it.
Is there some main fuse I should check?
I'll also look for some corroded or loose wires under the car this weekend.

Martyd03
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:16 pm
Year and Model: 2006 S60 T5
Location: GA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0
United States of America
Martyd03

Re: CEM Issue?

Post by Martyd03 » Thu Feb 06, 2020 9:00 am

OK, so I *think* I found the issue...
Basically there is a box behind the battery with electrical connectors, and it isn't healthy.
Going to replace and see what happens.
20200206_103943_HDR.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 3547
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 2:30 pm
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 432 times
United States of America
RickHaleParker

Re: CEM Issue?

Post by RickHaleParker » Thu Feb 06, 2020 9:56 am

That would do it. It is fuse box 11E which feeds fuse box 11C, the CEM and the REM.

Fuse box is Volvo part number 9162321.
A new one ~$120.00 + accessories. Self service salvage yard ~15.00 for all.

You don't list where you are in Georgia but, there are at least 10 cars at LQK in Fayetteville, GA that have what you need for less then $20.00 total.



1 Wiring harness, luggage compartment 1.00
2 Main fuse box 1.00 X 9162321
3 Washer 10.00 X 986477
4 Flange lock nut 10.00 X 985865 ; M5
5 Flange lock nut 1.00 X 985866 ; M6
6 Fuel rail 1.00 NS
7 Cap 1.00 X 9162323
8 Fuse 5.00 X
  • 40A Fuse 9441937
    50A Fuse 9162326
    60A Fuse 9441938
    70A Fuse 9441939
    80A Fuse 9162327
    100A Fuse 9441940
    125A Fuse 9441941

9 Cable terminal 4.00 X 970793; 2.6-6 mm2
10 Cable terminal 2.00 X 976477; 0-16 mm2
11 Wiring harness 1.00 NS
12 Hexagon nut 1.00 X 987529
2020-02-06.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
These users thanked the author RickHaleParker for the post:
Martyd03
Platform: P80 1998 C70, B5234T3, 16T, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4, Special Edition package, Plant: Uddevalla Sweden.

Platform: X40 (Nedcar) 2003 S40, B4204T3, 14T twin scroll AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000. Plant: Born Netherlands.

Platform P2 2005 XC90 T6 Executive, B6294T, 4T65 AWD, Bosch Motronic 7.0,
Plant Torslanda Sweden.
----------------------------------------------------------------
1997 S90, B6304S, AW30-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4 - Sold

Martyd03
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:16 pm
Year and Model: 2006 S60 T5
Location: GA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0
United States of America
Martyd03

Re: CEM Issue?

Post by Martyd03 » Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:49 pm

Welp, that was it!! After some Appalachian engineering, the car's running again.

I'm right outside of Savannah, so I'll hit some part yards this weekend and see what I can scrounge. I might try to get a few, these seem like some handy and simple power distribution boxes.

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 3547
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 2:30 pm
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 3 times
Been thanked: 432 times
United States of America
RickHaleParker

Re: CEM Issue?

Post by RickHaleParker » Fri Feb 07, 2020 1:15 am

Martyd03 wrote:
Thu Feb 06, 2020 3:49 pm
I'm right outside of Savannah,
There are six cars at LKQ Savannah that will have that fuse box.

Look for:
2001 - 2009 S60
1999 - 2006 S80
2001 - 2007 V70
2003 - 2014 XC90
These users thanked the author RickHaleParker for the post:
Martyd03
Platform: P80 1998 C70, B5234T3, 16T, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4, Special Edition package, Plant: Uddevalla Sweden.

Platform: X40 (Nedcar) 2003 S40, B4204T3, 14T twin scroll AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000. Plant: Born Netherlands.

Platform P2 2005 XC90 T6 Executive, B6294T, 4T65 AWD, Bosch Motronic 7.0,
Plant Torslanda Sweden.
----------------------------------------------------------------
1997 S90, B6304S, AW30-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4 - Sold

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post