Login Register

VIDA 2014D_Repack install on Windows 10, any version.

How to buy, install and use VIDA, VADIS, DiCE, VMWare and all the questions and answers that come with these tools.
Post Reply
User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 6956
Joined: 25 May 2015, 14:30
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 890 times

VIDA 2014D_Repack install on Windows 10, any version.

Post by RickHaleParker »

Decided it was time to bring all the install information together in one place.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Files you need.

2014D_Repack.iso
Patch 2014A-B-D-2099.zip

Click the link above to get the 2099 patch. Upack it to a folder.
To get the 2014D_Repack.iso Copy the magnet link in the line below to your clipboard.
magnet:?xt=urn:btih:1b2995ac6b8926893e3dea41c01ce92208b19c8d

In qBitorrent go to File on the menu then select Add Torrent link.
In the box start a new line and paste the magnet link from the clipboard.
Click download.

Other bittorrent clients have a means to manually add the magnet link.


1. Manually install .net framework 3.5.
  • Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Programs and Features\Turn Windows Features on and off\ Check mark the box for .Net Frame 3.5. Click [ OK ] wait for .Net Frame 3.5 to install then reboot.

    While you are there enable Internet Explorer 11 if it is not enabled
2. In Windows File Explorer navigate to the 2014D_Repack.iso. Select, Left click then Mount.
  • The iso will show in the right panel as a DVD drive.
3. Run scripts 1- 3, in the root directory of VIDA2014D_RePack.iso, one at a time.

4. Run the 2099 patch

5. Run Script 4
  • . Do not run Script 5
6. Reboot

7. Wait for Java to request a firewall exception.

8. Wait for Vida monitor to turn green.

9. In Microsoft Edge install the extension IE Tab. Use IE Tab to open http://localhost/Vida/ this will take you to the VIDA login in page. Approve the install of the IE Tab helper program. How bookmark the VIDA login page. From now on use the bookmark to startup VIDA.

There is also a IE Tab for Google chrome. You can use it to operate VIDA in Google Chrome.
  • Note: Do not uninstall IE11. IE Tab uses the IE11 rendering engine.
10. Password: admin or 1 - 4 for specific Partner groups.

Clean up: Uninstall Russian language Adobe reader if you are not going to use it.
You can delete the short cuts on the Desktop.

If DiCE does not work correctly. Run DiCE setup in :\3PP\Products\DiCE\

If you get a X in the interface box.
Run VidaMedia:\Install\Utils\EnableIEHostingxxx.reg .
Make sure you run the right one for your operating system.
xxx =x64 is for 64bit operating systems.
xxx =x86 is for 32bit operating systems.
⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙
1998 C70, B5234T3, 16T, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4, Special Edition package.
2003 S40, B4204T3, 14T twin scroll AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000.
2004 S60R, B8444S TF80 AWD. Yamaha V8 conversion
2005 XC90 T6 Executive, B6294T, 4T65 AWD, Bosch Motronic 7.0.

jkelley1083
Posts: 15
Joined: 25 Jun 2018, 06:54
Year and Model: 2002 S60
Location: Goose Creek, SC
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by jkelley1083 »

Having problems installing even though I'm following your instructions step for step. When I run Script 2, this is what the installer says after it finishes:

"One or more of the components you chose, did not install"

"The information shown below can be found in the log file,
, located in the C:\VIDA\System\Log\ directory.

Framework35 OK

Security OK

install.doinstall.databases.attach.databases.attach.accessserver
Could not attach database AccessServer.
install.doinstall.databases.attach.databases.attach.epc
Could not attach database EPC.
install.doinstall.databases.attach.databases.attach.diagswdlrepository
Could not attach database DiagSwdlRepository.
install.doinstall.databases.attach.databases.attach.imagerepository
Could not attach database imagerepository.
install.doinstall.databases.attach.databases.attach.carcomrt
Could not attach database carcom.
install.doinstall.databases.attach.databases.attach.dicetiming
Could not attach database DiceTiming.
install.doinstall.databases.attach.databases.attach.basedata
Could not attach database basedata.
install.doinstall.databases.attach.databases.attach.servicerepository
Could not attach database servicerep_en-US.
install.doinstall.databases.attach.databases.attach.diagswdlsession
Could not attach database DiagSwdlSession.
VIDA NOT OK"

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 6956
Joined: 25 May 2015, 14:30
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 890 times

Post by RickHaleParker »

jkelley1083 wrote: 11 Sep 2021, 16:58 install.doinstall.databases.attach.databases.attach.accessserver
Could not attach database AccessServer.
Looks like a problem with Microsoft SQL Server. Go to Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Programs and Features and uninstall it. Try again. If you are using Microsoft SQL Server for something else you need to take the other application in to account.
⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙
1998 C70, B5234T3, 16T, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4, Special Edition package.
2003 S40, B4204T3, 14T twin scroll AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000.
2004 S60R, B8444S TF80 AWD. Yamaha V8 conversion
2005 XC90 T6 Executive, B6294T, 4T65 AWD, Bosch Motronic 7.0.

decadenza
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Oct 2021, 11:48
Year and Model: '11 XC60, '12 C30R
Location: Vermont, USA

Post by decadenza »

Thank you RickHaleParker!!! The install worked (past tense) for the most part, but now...

Edit: It's up! The Vida Service had been stopped so the app wouldn't launch.
I cannot get Vida to come up. I believe it has to do with the line in the Windows hosts file getting replaced in an update. Could someone please, please tell me what entry you have for Vida in the "hosts" file in C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc I really don't want to have to uninstall and reinstall Vida.

Once that is taken care of, there is one small issue I have: I lost all my brake fluid on the floor of my garage overnight due to a ruptured caliper piston seal. I have replaced all the calipers, flex lines, rotors, and pads. i have bled out everything with a pressure bleeder, but the ABS unit won't get flushed. I call up the ABS thing in Vida's BCU module, but can't get it to do anything. Any tips on how to actually use Vida/Dice to bleed the ABS unit? Thanks!!! :D

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 6956
Joined: 25 May 2015, 14:30
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 890 times

Post by RickHaleParker »

decadenza wrote: 13 Oct 2021, 12:05 Edit: It's up! The Vida Service had been stopped so the app wouldn't launch.
C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc I really don't want to have to uninstall and reinstall Vida. [/i]
Vida does not have hardware drivers. DiCE has hardware drivers. I you have problems with DiCE you fix it like you would any other hardware problem.

The software for DiCE is in VidaDVD:\3PP\Products\DiCE\ You can uninstall DiCE from the control panel and rerun the setup and let it fix any software problems with the hardware interface.

This form is for Vida/DiCE not fixing your car. Post car problems in the correct form.
⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙
1998 C70, B5234T3, 16T, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4, Special Edition package.
2003 S40, B4204T3, 14T twin scroll AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000.
2004 S60R, B8444S TF80 AWD. Yamaha V8 conversion
2005 XC90 T6 Executive, B6294T, 4T65 AWD, Bosch Motronic 7.0.

GearBoy454
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Nov 2021, 06:04
Year and Model: 2010 Volvo S40 T5 R
Location: Colorado
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time

Post by GearBoy454 »

Having some difficulty getting VIDA installed on Windows 10 Home and am hoping you can point me in the right direction? I followed your instructions verbatim, but when I try to install the patch I get the following error message:

"Windows cannot find '%VIDA_HOME%patch\filldb.cmd'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again."

I did have an issue where my system tried preventing running scripts 1-3 so I granted the appropriate permissions, disabled the virus protection and then re-ran the scripts again.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide!

User avatar
matthew1
Site Admin
Posts: 12257
Joined: 14 Sep 2002, 11:03
Year and Model: 850 T5, 1997
Location: Denver, Colorado, US
Has thanked: 1296 times
Been thanked: 636 times

Post by matthew1 »

Welcome, GearBoy. It looks to be a simple path problem. Those percents are probably spaces. Someone who knows a little about Windows please chime in about that. If that's the case, it's looking for filldb.cmd at, literally, a folder named

" VIDA_HOME patch"

and inside that, the file "filldb.cmd".

So look in File Explorer to see if that is indeed the path and adjust as needed.

Spaces are never good for pathing, whether it's things like this or servers. Hope this helps.
Help keep MVS on the web -> click sponsors' links here on MVS when you buy from them.
Also -> Amazon link
. Click that when you go to buy something on Amazon and MVS gets a kickback.

1997 850 T5, MSD ignition coil, Hallman manual boost controller, injectors, R bumper, OMP strut brace [gone]
2004 V70 R [gone]

Image

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 6956
Joined: 25 May 2015, 14:30
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 890 times

Post by RickHaleParker »

GearBoy454 wrote: 25 Nov 2021, 06:11 "Windows cannot find '%VIDA_HOME%patch\filldb.cmd'. Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again."
The patch is a self executing WinRAR archive. %VIDA_HOME%patch\filldb.cmd'. referrers to a path within the archive. For some reason your system is having trouble with the archive. Bad sectors due to download errors can cause this. Delete the patch and try download it again.
2021-11-26.png
Last edited by RickHaleParker on 27 Nov 2021, 05:40, edited 1 time in total.
⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙
1998 C70, B5234T3, 16T, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4, Special Edition package.
2003 S40, B4204T3, 14T twin scroll AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000.
2004 S60R, B8444S TF80 AWD. Yamaha V8 conversion
2005 XC90 T6 Executive, B6294T, 4T65 AWD, Bosch Motronic 7.0.

jpierre
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2009, 12:17
Year and Model: XC70 2011
Location: France

Post by jpierre »

Hi everyone,

first of all many many thanks to you who took time to explain how to install VIDA 2014D. My volvo dedicated PC crashed, so I had to reinstall all programs, including VIDA. I followed the procedure step by step and it worked fine.

Now VIDA is running fine, but in US language. How could I switch to french ? I have found fr-FR files and put them in VIDA/db folder, then I applied the language patch set_fkLanguage, but VIDA tells me that the language is not the one I choosed during install.

Do you have a solution to this issue ? Many thanks for your help !

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 6956
Joined: 25 May 2015, 14:30
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 890 times

Post by RickHaleParker »

jpierre wrote: 27 Nov 2021, 02:16 Do you have a solution to this issue ? Many thanks for your help !
Changing the Language in Vida 2014d WITHOUT re-installing (….sometimes )

Some are saying you cannot change the language after you up grade SQL server. The install scripts do upgrade SQL.

Where did you find the language packs?
Last edited by RickHaleParker on 27 Nov 2021, 06:10, edited 1 time in total.
⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙⸙
1998 C70, B5234T3, 16T, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4, Special Edition package.
2003 S40, B4204T3, 14T twin scroll AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000.
2004 S60R, B8444S TF80 AWD. Yamaha V8 conversion
2005 XC90 T6 Executive, B6294T, 4T65 AWD, Bosch Motronic 7.0.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post