IPD sale XeMODeX - Experts in Volvo Electronics Volvo modules repair and programming
Please use the MVS Amazon link when you buy anything at all! It helps this site. Thanks very much!

Get email notification of topic replies. Log in or register (free). Amazon Link Buy anything with this and it helps MVS!

2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Help, Advice, Owners' Discussion and DIY Tutorials on Volvo XC90s. The XC90 proved to be very popular, and very good for Volvo's sales numbers, since its introduction in model year 2003 (North America).
xHeart
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:05 am
Year and Model: 13XC90/01V70X/97N854
Location: Great Lakes - USA
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 47 times

2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by xHeart »

Last fall, I had successfully serviced the 3.2 Engine Cooling with help from MVS mavericks, details here viewtopic.php?f=10&t=87254.

Now VIDA too is working after a persistent support form RHP, and installing VIDA 2014D last winter. Thanks!

The 2013A XC90 profile in VIDA shows Service Schedule II for 150,000 miles. After engine cooling, and steering service, I was preparing on replacing the belt, pulley, and tensioner, but found the task intertwined with many other components. Here are the items in my checklist:

Water pump kit - PN31219000
Coupling - PN31219096
Gasket - PN30713220
Haldex Filter - PN31325173
O-ring - PN30735186
O-ring - PN1233068
O-ring - PN988119
Transmission oil - PN31256775
Vacuum Repair kit - PN31401556

Happy Summer Driving!
--
Golden Retriever | 2014D VIDA DiCE | 2020 V60CC | 2013A XC90 +150mi/241km | 2001 V70XC +200mi/322km | 1997 Volvo 850 +180mi/289km
Past: German Shepherd | 1989 Volvo 740 GL | 1979 Volvo 240
xHeart
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:05 am
Year and Model: 13XC90/01V70X/97N854
Location: Great Lakes - USA
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: 2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by xHeart »

Postponing Haldex Filter - PN31325173 for a later date.

For now my focus is belt, pulley, tensioner, and water pump. Transmission fluid drain & fill task is a warmup drill.
--
Golden Retriever | 2014D VIDA DiCE | 2020 V60CC | 2013A XC90 +150mi/241km | 2001 V70XC +200mi/322km | 1997 Volvo 850 +180mi/289km
Past: German Shepherd | 1989 Volvo 740 GL | 1979 Volvo 240
xHeart
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:05 am
Year and Model: 13XC90/01V70X/97N854
Location: Great Lakes - USA
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: 2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by xHeart »

The transmission fluid change was like an oil change -- simple D&F. I used Volvo's PN31256775, it is a gallon jug. Removing air box takes disconnecting electrical connectors. Vida says to disconnect battery terminal. Here are few observations and questions:

Why would any fluid drain at the 40T Level Plug if it was at LEVEL to begin with?
It drained close to 3-qt in total (40T + 17mm). Refill was a full gallon, but after warm up to 53ºC it only drained little more than 300ml from the 40T Level Plug before slowing to drips. It means, It held close to 700ml more than it drained originally.

The fluid counter was reset, and it is running fine.
--
Golden Retriever | 2014D VIDA DiCE | 2020 V60CC | 2013A XC90 +150mi/241km | 2001 V70XC +200mi/322km | 1997 Volvo 850 +180mi/289km
Past: German Shepherd | 1989 Volvo 740 GL | 1979 Volvo 240
xHeart
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:05 am
Year and Model: 13XC90/01V70X/97N854
Location: Great Lakes - USA
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: 2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by xHeart »

FWIW.
The transmission fluid D&F was my task before our 1800 miles family road-trip. Passing on left lane is best when there is a wall of 18-wheelers and your car is responsive.

Great cabin cooling and temperature control. The average reads 21.5 mpg.
--
Golden Retriever | 2014D VIDA DiCE | 2020 V60CC | 2013A XC90 +150mi/241km | 2001 V70XC +200mi/322km | 1997 Volvo 850 +180mi/289km
Past: German Shepherd | 1989 Volvo 740 GL | 1979 Volvo 240
User avatar
pgill
Posts: 366
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2018 5:42 pm
Year and Model: 2010 S80, 2008 LR2
Location: California
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: 2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by pgill »

xHeart,

Based on your description it appears that your transmission was under filled.

The level of fluid in the sump is measured with the engine at idle.

If you remove the Torx 40 with the engine off then you will remove another half a quart of fluid and the fluid level will be too low.

Here is how much I removed

Its about 3.6 liters
3.6.JPG
You added 3.8 L and removed 0.3L

I think you are fine

Note: I done this on both of my vehicles with the AISIN transmission and the I am only able to remove about 3.6L using the drain and fill method.

Take care

Paul
Smokepants
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 4:38 pm
Year and Model: 2011 xc90
Location: Michigan
Has thanked: 4 times

Re: 2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by Smokepants »

Paul - did you remove the 3.6L while the engine was off and cold??

Thanks.
User avatar
pgill
Posts: 366
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2018 5:42 pm
Year and Model: 2010 S80, 2008 LR2
Location: California
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: 2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by pgill »

Smokepants wrote: Sun Aug 04, 2019 12:39 pm Paul - did you remove the 3.6L while the engine was off and cold??

Thanks.
Engine off - yes (don't run the engine with the transmission attached and no fluid in the sump, or at least don't do it for very long)

To get out that much fluid I lifted the vehicle from the right side and then I lowered it down and then I lifted from the left side and I waited for the fluid to stop dripping at each position.

Note: from what I've read most owners are not able to get out quite as much as I did, but it doesn't really matter because the transmission still has a lot of fluid trapped inside it.

Take Care

Paul

PS I've also used the pump in the transmission to flush the transmission, and in that case I had my helper shut off the car within two seconds of the transmission pumping a mixture of air and fluid. But that's not the dump and fill method. If you want more information about this alternate method then search for the "Modified Gibbons method". Dump and Fill is the conservative approach and I recommend that you do that first.
xHeart
Posts: 2799
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:05 am
Year and Model: 13XC90/01V70X/97N854
Location: Great Lakes - USA
Has thanked: 25 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Re: 2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by xHeart »

Thanks Paul!

Vacuum pump is out on the bench for service using Vacuum Repair kit PN31401556.
MVS_VacPump_0266.jpg
MVS_VacPump_0266.jpg (150.69 KiB) Viewed 432 times
--
Golden Retriever | 2014D VIDA DiCE | 2020 V60CC | 2013A XC90 +150mi/241km | 2001 V70XC +200mi/322km | 1997 Volvo 850 +180mi/289km
Past: German Shepherd | 1989 Volvo 740 GL | 1979 Volvo 240
User avatar
pgill
Posts: 366
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2018 5:42 pm
Year and Model: 2010 S80, 2008 LR2
Location: California
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 46 times

Re: 2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by pgill »

Xheart,

That looks super clean.

Note: for my LR2 I didn't rebuild the o-rings in the Vacuum pump because it was very clean.
.
.
.


IMG_5449.JPG
.
.
.

However for my S80, I had no choice
.
.
.
IMG_4626.JPG
.
.
.
IMG_5307.JPG
.
.
.


Keep us posted on your maintenance.

Don't forget to have fun.

Take care

Paul
Smokepants
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 4:38 pm
Year and Model: 2011 xc90
Location: Michigan
Has thanked: 4 times

Re: 2013A XC90 - 150,000 Miles To-Do List

Post by Smokepants »

Engine off - yes (don't run the engine with the transmission attached and no fluid in the sump, or at least don't do it for very long)

To get out that much fluid I lifted the vehicle from the right side and then I lowered it down and then I lifted from the left side and I waited for the fluid to stop dripping at each position.

Note: from what I've read most owners are not able to get out quite as much as I did, but it doesn't really matter because the transmission still has a lot of fluid trapped inside it.

Take Care

Paul

PS I've also used the pump in the transmission to flush the transmission, and in that case I had my helper shut off the car within two seconds of the transmission pumping a mixture of air and fluid. But that's not the dump and fill method. If you want more information about this alternate method then search for the "Modified Gibbons method". Dump and Fill is the conservative approach and I recommend that you do that first.
[/quote]

Thank you Paul!
I’m going to do the dump, measure, refill with same amount. From what I have read you can do this a few times to cycle the old fluid out. I don’t mind this approach. I don’t have the means to monitor the tranny temp to set the level with vehicle up to temp and running. My scangauge works on my VW for this but can’t find info about using it on the XC90.
Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post