IPD sale Volvo Parts

Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

How to buy, install and use VIDA, VADIS, DiCE, VMWare and all the questions and answers that come with these tools.
AaronsVolvo
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:22 pm
Year and Model: 1999 V70
Location: GA
Has thanked: 11 times
United States of America

Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

Post by AaronsVolvo » Thu Mar 08, 2018 3:56 pm

Hi all, I recently bought a Dice with Vida software off of ebay. I am not in any way shape or form a computer person. When I ordered my Vida+Dice I had no idea what I was getting into(yes I know, my own big mistake!).

I have a windows 10 Home laptop. Is it possible at all to make Vida work on this?

I mainly just need to use the device long enough to fix code P0722 Output transmission speed sensor on my "99 V70. I need to find out which sensor for sure is bad and when I replace the sensor I need to reset the code. I do not need Vida+Dice long term as I will only own this car long enough to get it running correctly in tip top shape.

Any and all help is greatly appreciated, I am sorry for my computer ignorance :)

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 2:30 pm
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 164 times
United States of America

Re: Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

Post by RickHaleParker » Thu Mar 08, 2018 4:44 pm

Yes you can get it to work on Windows 10 but use the 2014D RePack and the 2099 patch I pointed you to. Not the software that came with the DiCE.
1997 S90, B6304S, AW30-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4
1998 C70, B5234T3, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4
2003 S40, B4204T3, AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000.

AaronsVolvo
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:22 pm
Year and Model: 1999 V70
Location: GA
Has thanked: 11 times
United States of America

Re: Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

Post by AaronsVolvo » Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:52 pm

Okay so Rick helped me get VIDA going, I have made it to the point where I can log into Vida with “1”, enter my cars info, but DiCE is not connected.
I can go onto my computer, find DiCE and test it through the DiCE diagnostic tool.
The DiCE will test “okay” for every test I can run, sometimes it will say “self diagnostic tool not okay”
Then test “not okay”
But even when it does test “okay” I cannot get it connected to Vida.

What have I missed?? And why will it only pass the “interface test” sometimes. One minute it will one minute it won’t...then it will again.
I had the keys in the ignition of my car turned to II.

AaronsVolvo
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:22 pm
Year and Model: 1999 V70
Location: GA
Has thanked: 11 times
United States of America

Re: Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

Post by AaronsVolvo » Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:53 pm

Here’s two pictures I took of my screen...
Attachments
E17B9FAD-425E-4DDE-B176-487F4DDD0B56.jpeg

AaronsVolvo
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:22 pm
Year and Model: 1999 V70
Location: GA
Has thanked: 11 times
United States of America

Re: Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

Post by AaronsVolvo » Fri Mar 09, 2018 7:56 pm

Pic 2
Attachments
B07001ED-52EE-4749-83DE-FF54BB1C2CB1.jpeg

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 2:30 pm
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 164 times
United States of America

Re: Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

Post by RickHaleParker » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:38 pm

Try reinstalling the DiCE Software from the RePack.iso :\3PP\Products\DiCE\
Reboot after install.
If reinstalling does not work try this.

Partner group for North America is AME, 2 will log you straight into the AME Partner group.
AME = North America
EUR = Europe
INT = International Misc
NOR = Nordic Countries

Logins
admin: Administrator
1: International Arabia and China
2: North America
3: Nordic Countries
4: Europe & International except Arabia and China.
1997 S90, B6304S, AW30-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4
1998 C70, B5234T3, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4
2003 S40, B4204T3, AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000.

AaronsVolvo
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:22 pm
Year and Model: 1999 V70
Location: GA
Has thanked: 11 times
United States of America

Re: Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

Post by AaronsVolvo » Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:33 am

I have already tried that link, when I type “regidit” a pop up says “cannot be found”
I have also tried searching DiCE, Vida, systems and a few others, same pop up.

AaronsVolvo
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:22 pm
Year and Model: 1999 V70
Location: GA
Has thanked: 11 times
United States of America

Re: Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

Post by AaronsVolvo » Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:34 am

Isn’t there supposed to be a tab here for me to add the Dice?
Attachments
3A367DB6-7BAA-4636-B448-A3A72371CE40.jpeg

AaronsVolvo
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:22 pm
Year and Model: 1999 V70
Location: GA
Has thanked: 11 times
United States of America

Re: Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

Post by AaronsVolvo » Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:10 am

I tried reinstalling VIDA to see if something was wrong there.
I got a pop up, I may have gotten this before. Would this stop DiCE from connecting to Vida?
Attachments
B6B83D96-4711-4B27-86C0-F11D5E445FE2.jpeg

User avatar
RickHaleParker
Posts: 1627
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 2:30 pm
Year and Model: See Signature below.
Location: Kansas
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 164 times
United States of America

Re: Intalling Vida 2014D for the first time Windows 10 Home

Post by RickHaleParker » Sat Mar 10, 2018 10:28 am

Your trying to install the Vida that came with the DiCE hardware or you ran script 5 on the 2014D_RePack which my install instructions say not to run.

We know the RePack works with Windows 10 Home. Mr Brian 200 and I both tested it on Windows 10 Home. The Vida that came with came with your DiCE hardware requires Windows 7 Professional, that is why I pointed you toward the Repack. The RePack has modifications that let one install Vida on Windows 7,8 & 10 any version except 7 starter.

Take the Vida disk that came with the DiCE hardware and put it up on a high shelf and forget about it. Do everything from the 2014D_RePack.iso

1. Install and work from the 2014D_RePack.iso per my instructions.

2. You misspelled "regedit" (registry edit). regedit is on your system. Watch what your do in the Registry Editor, If you do make any changes, take your time and make sure you do it right the first time.
1997 S90, B6304S, AW30-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4
1998 C70, B5234T3, AW50-42, Bosch Motronic 4.4
2003 S40, B4204T3, AW55-50/51SN, Siemens EMS 2000.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests